ARSEN MEHRABYAN
First soloist and freelance Choreographer





Arsen Mehrabyan "height 1,78" studied at the Armenian National Ballet School in Yerevan from
1991-1998. He continued his education in Hamburg Ballet School from 1998-2000 under the Director John Neumeier. In 2000 he joined the Hamburg Ballet Company and was promoted as Soloist in 2002.  Year 2009 he joined Zurich Ballet as First Soloist..  Year 2011 joined  Royal Swedish Ballet as  First Soloist.


Competitions:

In 1997 he received the gold medal at Amadeus Ballet Competition in Yerevan, Armenia.
In 1998 he received a scholarship at Prix-de-Lausanne International Ballet Competition.
In 1998 he received third prize at Vaganova International Ballet Competition.
In 2002 he received the Grand Prix and Anniversary prize at Varna International Ballet Competition.
In 2003 Dr.Wilhelm Oberdorfer prize in Hamburg Ballet
In 2005 he received the Special Jury Prize at Nagoya International Ballet Competition.


Solo Repetoire: Hamburg Ballet "2000-2009"
Bayadere - Solor, Bronze Idol ( Natalia Makarova)
Romeo and Juliette - Benvolio ( John Neumeier)
Nutcracker – Gunter/Fritz ( John Neumeier)
Nijinsky - Golden Slave/Stanislav/The spirit of the rose/ The Faun (John Neumeier)
Summernight Dream - Dimetrios ( John Neumeier)
Sleeping Beauty - Blue Bird (John Neumeier)
Pas-des-Trois,( George Balanchin)
Les Debauches du Reve
Sailor in A la Franciax
The Angel in Christmas Oratorium (John Neumeire)
A Bird Spirit in a Cinderella Story (John Neumeire)
Gawain in Parzifal Episodes and Echos ( Creation) (John Neumeire)
Tadzio and Jaschu in Death in Venice ( Creation) (John Neumeire)
Gaston in The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeire)
Amors Segen in The Sleeping Beauty (John Neumeire)
Telemachos in Odyssee (John Neumeire)
La Sylphide-Gurn (Pierrre Lacotte)

Zurich Ballet  "2009-2011"

Lettres intimes ( Creation)  (Heinz Spoerli)
Swan Lake- Rotbart( Heinz Sporeli)
Goldberg Variations (Heinz Spoerli)
Fire Bird - Ivan Zharevich (Creation) (Heinz Spoerli)
Nocturnes F.Chopin ( Heinz Spoerli)
Summernight dream- Dmetrios ( Heinz Spoerli)
In the night ( Jerome Robbins)

Royal Swedish Ballet, Repertoire "2011-2012"
Nutcracker- Kolar (Par Isberg)
Swan Lake-Rotbart ( Natalia Gonus after Marius Petipa)
Triple Excellence ( Giovanni Bucchieri)
La Sylphide-James ( August Bournonville)
Sleeping Beuty- Ali Baba, Carabosse ( Marcia Haydee)


Guest Performance
International Ballett Festival in Riga (Latvia)   
Roberto Bolle and friends in Genova (Italy)
Heinz Spoerli Deutscher Tanzpreis 2009 Essen (Germany)
International Ballett Gala in Moskvou (Russia)
Bubenicek and friends in  ( Czech Republic)
Ballet National Sodre ( Montevideo, Uruguay)
Zurich Ballet Heinz Spoerli ( Zurich Switzerland)



Member and Choreographer  "ForcefulFeelings"the first mobile professional Armenian Ballet company "Performances in" A.Spendaryan National Academic State Opera and Ballett Theatre in Armenia "year 2006,2007,2011"Giestag Theater Carl-Orff-Saal, Munich, Germany" 2010 "  Udine,Italy" Mittelfest 2011"
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it


Designed and developed by Vilen Baghdasaryan